WK98 logo
23rd World Championship Baseball
21 July - 2 August 1998, Italy


The official site of the World Championship Baseball 1998.

Group A

  *People's Republic of China (CHN)
  *Cuba (CUB)
  *Spain (ESP)
  *Italy (ITA)
  *Japan (JPN)
  *South Africa (RSA)
  *Panama (PAN)
  *Dominican Republic (DOM)

Group B

  *Australia (AUS)
  *Chinese Taipei (TPE)
  *Korea (KOR)
  *Netherlands (NED)
  *Russian Federation (RUS)
  *United States of America (USA)
  *Nicaragua (NIC)
  *Canada (CAN)

Game Schedule

Tuesday 21st July
  1  A  20.00h  Firenze   Italy               - China                10 -  2
Wednesday 22nd July
  3  A  20.30h  Bologna   Japan               - Panama                6 -  1
  5  A  20.30h  Firenze   Cuba                - Spain                14 -  2 ( 8 inn)
  7  A  20.30h  Parma     South Africa        - Dominican Republic    2 - 14 ( 7 inn)

  2  B  10.00h  Palermo   Korea               - Russian Federation   11 -  1 ( 7 inn)
  4  B  15.00h  Palermo   USA                 - Netherlands           1 -  3
  6  B  20.00h  Palermo   Nicaragua           - Chinese Taipei        4 -  3
  8  B  18.00h  Messina   Australia           - Canada                6 -  5
Thursday 23rd July
  9  A  20.30h  Parma     Italy               - Japan                 3 - 10
 11  A  20.30h  Rimini    Panama              - Dominican Republic    3 -  9
 13  A  20.30h  Vicenza   South Africa        - Cuba                  1 - 14 ( 7 inn)
 15  A  20.30h  Firenze   Spain               - China                 2 -  9

 10  B  10.00h  Palermo   Russian Federation  - Netherlands           1 - 12 ( 8 inn)
 12  B  15.00h  Palermo   Nicaragua           - Australia             2 -  9
 14  B  20.00h  Palermo   Korea               - USA                   3 -  1
 16  B  18.00h  Messina   Canada              - Chinese Taipei        5 -  4
Friday 24th July
 17  A  20.30h  Bologna   Cuba                - Italy                20 -  0 ( 7 inn)
 19  A  20.30h  Rimini    China               - Panama                0 -  7
 21  A  20.30h  Vicenza   Japan               - South Africa          9 -  2
 23  A  20.30h  Modena    Dominican Republic  - Spain                 8 -  7

 18  B  10.00h  Palermo   Australia           - Russian Federation    6 -  2
 20  B  15.00h  Palermo   Canada              - Korea                 4 -  1
 22  B  20.00h  Palermo   Netherlands         - Nicaragua             2 - 13
 24  B  18.00h  Messina   Chinese Taipei      - USA                   6 - 13
Saturday 25th July
 25  A  20.30h  Modena    Italy               - South Africa          2 -  0
 27  A  20.30h  Rimini    Cuba                - Japan                 9 -  0
 29  A  20.30h  Bologna   Spain               - Panama                4 - 14 ( 7 inn)
 31  A  20.30h  Vicenza   Dominican Republic  - China                 5 -  3

 26  B  10.00h  Palermo   Korea               - Australia             2 -  7
 28  B  15.00h  Palermo   Chinese Taipei      - Netherlands          12 -  6
 30  B  20.00h  Palermo   Nicaragua           - Canada                8 -  3
 32  B  18.00h  Messina   USA                 - Russian Federation   10 -  0 ( 8 inn)
Sunday 26th July
 33  A  20.30h  Vicenza   Panama              - Italy                 4 -  5
 35  A  20.30h  Modena    China               - Cuba                  0 - 10
 37  A  20.30h  Rimini    South Africa        - Spain                 3 -  6
 39  A  20.30h  Parma     Japan               - Dominican Republic    4 -  3

 34  B  10.00h  Palermo   Australia           - Chinese Taipei        6 -  2
 36  B  15.00h  Palermo   Russian Federation  - Canada                2 -  3
 38  B  20.00h  Palermo   USA                 - Nicaragua             2 -  9
 40  B  18.00h  Messina   Netherlands         - Korea                 4 -  8
Monday 27th July
   No games scheduled
Tuesday 28th July
 41  A  20.30h  Milano    Italy               - Spain                 6 - 13
 43  A  20.30h  Bologna   Cuba                - Dominican Republic      -   (rained out)
 45  A  20.30h  Vicenza   Panama              - South Africa          5 -  4
 47  A  20.30h  Modena    Japan               - China                 4 -  1

 42  B  10.00h  Palermo   Chinese Taipei      - Russian Federation    7 -  1
 44  B  15.00h  Palermo   Canada              - Netherlands           5 -  7 (10 inn)
 46  B  15.00h  Messina   Nicaragua           - Korea                 7 - 10
 48  B  20.00h  Palermo   Australia           - USA                   5 -  8
Wednesday 29th July
 49  A  20.30h  Rimini    Dominican Republic  - Italy                15 -  7
 51  A  20.30h  Parma     Panama              - Cuba                  5 -  8
 53  A  20.30h  Bologna   Spain               - Japan                 1 - 13 ( 7 inn)
 55  A  20.30h  Firenze   China               - South Africa          5 -  0

 50  B  10.00h  Palermo   Russian Federation  - Nicaragua             5 - 26 ( 7 inn)
 52  B  15.00h  Palermo   Korea               - Chinese Taipei        0 -  2
 54  B  20.00h  Palermo   USA                 - Canada                3 -  2
 56  B  18.00h  Messina   Netherlands         - Australia            11 -  9
Thursday 30th July
 Re-scheduled game
 43  A  10.30h  Bologna   Cuba                - Dominican Republic    9 -  2

Final Standings Group A

                          W  L
    Cuba                  7  0
    Japan                 6  1
    Dominican Republic    5  2
    Italy  *              3  4
    Panama *              3  4
    China **              2  5
    Spain **              2  5
    South Africa          0  7

*   Ranking based on game played between the teams (Game 33)
**  Ranking based on game played between the teams (Game 15)

Final Standings Group B

                          W  L
    Australia *           5  2
    Nicaragua *           5  2
    Korea       **        4  3
    Netherlands **        4  3
    USA         **        4  3
    Canada         ***    3  4
    Chinese Taipei ***    3  4
    Russian Federation    0  7

*   Ranking based on game played between the teams (Game 12)
**  Ranking based on games played between the teams (Games 4, 14 and 40)
*** Ranking based on game played between the teams (Game 16)
Friday 31st July
 57     15.00h  Grosseto  Cuba                - Netherlands          12 -  1 ( 7 inn) (1A - 4B)
 58     20.30h  Grosseto  Australia           - Italy                 8 -  9 (10 inn) (1B - 4A)
 59     15.00h  Nettuno   Japan               - Korea                 5 -  8 (10 inn) (2A - 3B)
 60     20.30h  Nettuno   Nicaragua           - Dominican Republic   12 -  4          (2B - 3A)
Saturday 1st August
 61  *  15.00h  Grosseto  Dominican Republic  - Netherlands           3 -  7          (L57 - L60)
 62  *  20.30h  Grosseto  Japan               - Australia            11 -  6          (L58 - L59)
 63  *  15.00h  Nettuno   Cuba                - Nicaragua            14 -  2 ( 7 inn) (W57 - W60)
 64  *  20.30h  Nettuno   Korea               - Italy                 8 -  2          (W58 - W59)
Sunday 2nd August
 65  *  15.00h  Grosseto  Australia           - Dominican Republic    9 -  2          (L61 - L62)
 66  *  20.30h  Grosseto  Japan               - Netherlands           9 -  3          (W61 - W62)
 67  *  15.00h  Nettuno   Italy               - Nicaragua             1 -  5          (L63 - L64)
 68  *  20.30h  Nettuno   Korea               - Cuba                  1 -  7          (W63 - W64)
* Home team by draw

Final Standings

1st Place      Cuba
2nd Place      Korea
3rd Place      Nicaragua
4th Place      Italy
5th Place      Japan
6th Place      Netherlands
7th Place      Australia
8th Place      Dominican Republic

For more information send an email to hwede@knoware.nl
Copyright © 1998 Harry Wedemeijer.