COMPOSITIONS by SOFIA GUBAIDULINA

Internet Edition compiled by Onno van Rijen

Updated 5 December 2013


"Phacelia", vocal cycle for soprano and piano (1956)

Texts by Mikhail Prishvin.
1. The Desert
2. Little Blue Feathers
3. The Aeolian Harp
4. The First Flower
5. Flowering of the Wild rose
6. River Beneath a Clouded Sky
Duration: 14 minutes.
First performance in 1957 in Moscow by Tamara Petrova (soprano), Emin Khachaturyan (conductor)
Piano Quintet (1957)
Movements:
1. Allegro
2. Andante marciale
3. Larghetto sensibile
4. Presto
Duration: 20 minutes.
First performance in 1958 in Moscow by the Komitas Quartet and Sofia Gubaidulina (piano).

CD BIS CD 898: Kai Vogler and Mira Wang (violins), Ulrich Eichenauer (viola), Peter Bruns (cello), Rieko Aizawa (piano)

Serenada for guitar (1960)
Dedicated to Matanay Ophee.
Duration: 2 minutes.
Chaconne for piano (1963)
Dedicated to Marina Mdivani.
Duration: 7 minutes.
First performance on 13 March 1966 in Moscow by Marina Mdivani.

CD Black Box BBM 1039 review: Genia (piano)
CD Composers Recordings, Inc. (CRI) 855: Xak Bjerken (piano)
CD Delos DRD 2008: Vladimir Yurigin-Klevke (piano)
CD Innova (American Composers Forum): Minnesota Contemporary Ensemble, Duane Schulthess (cond)

"Allegro Rustico" for flute and piano (1963)
Duration: 6 minutes.
First performance in 1963 in Riga by Alfred Razbaum (flute) and Braun (piano).
Sonata for piano (1965)
Dedicated to Henriette Mirvis.
Movements:
1. Allegro
2. Adagio
3. Allegretto
Duration: 15 minutes.
First performance in 1967 in Moscow by Maria Gambaryan.

CD Black Box BBM 1039 review: Genia (piano)
CD BVHAAST CD 9406: Tomoko Mukaiyama (piano)

Five Etudes for harp, double-bass and percussion (1965)
1. Largo
2. Allegretto
3. Adagio
4. Allegro disperato
5. Andante
Duration: 12 minutes.
First performance on 25 February 1967 in Moscow by Vera Savina (harp), Boris Artemyev (double bass) and Valentin Snegiryov (percussion).
"Pantomime" for double bass and piano (1966)
Dedicated to Boris Artemyev.
Duration: 6 minutes.
First performance on 17 May 1981 in Moscow by Boris Artemyev (double bass) and Olga Günter (piano).
Sonata for two percussionists (1966)
In three movements.
Dedicated to Mark Pekarsky.
Duration: 22 minutes.
"Night in Memphis", cantata for mezzo-soprano, male chorus and chamber orchestra, first version (1968)
On ancient Egyptian texts in Russian, Russian versions by Anna Akhmatova and Vera Potapova.
1. Lento
2. Con moto eguale
3. Allegro non tanto
4. Pensieroso
5. Caminando
6. Presto con spirito
7. Tranquillo
Duration: 26 minutes.
First performance of the first version on 13 May 1971 in Zagreb by the Symphony Orchestra of the Kroacian Radio and TV, conducted by Igor Gjadov with Eva Novsak-Houska (soprano) and a male chorus on tape.
"Rubayat", cantata for baritone and chamber ensemble (1969)
On poems by the ancient Persian poets Omar Khayyám, Hafiz and Khakani in Russian translation by Vladimir Derzhavin.
Duration: 15 minutes.
First performance on 24 December 1976 in Moscow by Sergei Yakovenko (baritone) with Soloists of the Moscow State Symphony Orchestra, conducted by G. Rozhdestvensky.
"Musical Toys", fourteen piano pieces for children (1969)
1. Mechanical Accordion
2. Magic Roundabout
3. The Trumpeter in the Forest
4. The Magic Smith
5. April Day
6. Song of the Fisherman
7. The Little Tit
8. A Bear Playing the Double Bass and the Black Woman
9. The Woodpecker
10. The Elk Clearing
11. Sleigh with Little Bells
12. The Echo
13. The Drummer
14. Forest Musicians
Duration: 25 durations.
First complete performance in 1993 in the USA by Andreas Haefliger (piano).

CD Odradek 855317003028: Mei Yi Foo (piano)

"Vivente - Non Vivente" for synthesizer (1970)
Duration: 10 minutes 44 seconds.
"Concordanza" for chamber ensemble (1971)
Duration: 15 minutes.
First performance on 23 May 1971 in Prague by the Musica Viva Pragensis, conducted by Zbynek Vostrak.

CD Berlin Classics: Bettina Wild (flute), Rodrigo Blumenstock (oboe), Guido Schafer (clarinet), Volker Tessmann (bassoon), Elke Schulze Hockelmann (French horn), Thomas Hofs (percussion), Thomas Klug (violin), Asdis Valdimarsdottir (viola), Ulrike Ruben (cello), Matthias Beltinger (double bass)
CD CPO: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra Hannover, Johannes Kalitzke (cond)

Music for harpsichord and percussion instruments (1971)
Dedicated to Boris Berman and Mark Pekarsky.
Revision in 1993
1. Quasi recitativo
2. Con moto
Duration: 9 minutes.
First performance on 5 April 1972 in Leningrad by Boris Berman (harpsichord) and Mark Pekarsky (percussion).
String Quartet No. 1 (1971)
In one movement.
Duration: 21 minutes.
First performance on 24 March 1979 in Cologne by the Arcis Quartet.

CPO 999 064-2: Danish Quartet

"Fairytale Poem" for symphony orchestra (1971)
Commissioned by Moscow Radio for a children’s program with narrator featuring the Czech fairy-tale “The Little Chalk”.
Duration: 10 minutes.
First performance in 1971 in Moscow by Moscow Radio SO, conducted by Maxim Shostakovich.

CD CPO: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra Hannover, Johannes Kalitzke (cond)

"Toccata - Troncata" for piano (1971)
Duration: 1 minute.
"Detto II" for cello and instrumental ensemble (1972)
Dedicated to Natalya Shakhovskaya.
Duration: 15 minutes.
First performance on 5 May 1973 in Moscow by Natalya Shakhovskaya (cello) with the Moscow Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Konstantin Krimec.
"Roses", five romances for soprano and piano (1972)
On poems by Gennadi Aigi in Russian.
1. A Dream: The Way Across the Field
2. Alien Bird
3. Roses in the Hills
4. A Field in Midwinter
5. And: The Roses Wither
Duration: 12 minutes.
First performance on 15 January 1974 in Moscow by Lidia Davydova (soprano) and Sofia Gubaidulina (piano).
"Steps (Stufen)" for symphony orchestra, first version (1972)
Text by Rainer Maria Rilke.
Commended at the Seventh International Composer’s Competition, Rome, 1974.
Duration: 20 minutes.
First performance on 19 December 1990 in Berlin by the Radio Symphony Orchestra Berlin, conducted by Gerd Albrecht.
"Counting Rhymes", five children's songs for voice and piano (1973)
On poems by Jan Satunovsky in Russian.
1. Once upon a time
2. The crane
3. A fairy-tale creature
4. Counting out song
5. The cuckoos
Duration: 5 minutes.
"Hour of the Soul", poem for large wind orchestra and mezzo-soprano/contralto (1974)
Text by Marina Tsvetayeva.
Duration: 21 minutes.
First performance on 11 September 2004 in Bolzano by Nathalie Stutzmann (mezzo-soprano) and ‘Windkraft Tirol’, conducted by Kasper de Roo.
"Rumore e Silenzio" for percussion and harpsichord/celesta (1974)
Dedicated to Alexei Lyubimov and Mark Pekarsky.
Duration: 11 minutes.
First performance on 16 April 1975 in Leningrad by Mark Pekarsky (percussion) and Alexei Lyubimov (harpsichord).
Ten Preludes for cello solo (1974)
Dedicated to Vladimir Tonkha.
1. staccato – legato
2. legato – staccato
3. con sordino – senza sordino
4. ricochet
5. sul ponticello – ordinario – sul tasto
6. flagioletti
7. al taco – da punta d’arco
8. arco – pizzicato
9. pizzicato – arco
10. senza arco
Duration: 20 minutes.
First performance on 12 December 1977 in Moscow by Vladimir Tonkha (cello).

CD Chandos CHAN 9958: Alexander Ivashkin (cello)
CD Col Legno: Vladimir Tonkha (cello)
CD Koch International Classics 37258-2 review: (Nos. 1-4) Maya Beiser (cello)

"Quattro" for two trumpets and two trombones (1974)
Duration: 7 minutes.
First performance on 22 November 1974 in Moscow by F. Regin and L. Chumov (trumpets), and A. Skobelev and V. Dutov (trombones)
Invention for piano (1974)
Duration: 2 minutes.
Concerto for bassoon and low strings (1975)
Dedicated to Valery Popov.
Duration: 27 minutes.
First performance on 6 May 1976 in Moscow by Valery Popov (bassoon) and Soloists of the Moscow State Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Pyotr Meshchaninov.

CD Arts Music 47644: New Music Studium, Antonio Plotino (cond), Rino Vernizzi (bassoon)
CD Capriccio 67.139: Kammerakademie Potsdam, Maurice Bourgue (cond), Sergio Azzolini (bassoon)
CD Chandos CHAN 9717: Russian State SO, Valeri Polyansky (conductor), Valeri Popov (bassoon)

"Laudatio Pacis", oratorio in nine movements (1975)
Oratorio for soprano, alto, tenor, bass, speaker, three mixed choruses and large orchestra without strings.
Text by Johannes Comenius in Latin.
Duration: 40 minutes.
First performance on 3 September 1993 in Berlin by the Chorus and Symphony Orchestra of Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk Leipzig, conducted by Daniel Nazareth.
Sonata for double-bass and piano (1975)
In one movement.
Duration: 8 minutes.
First performance in April 1978 in Moscow by Anatoli Grindenko (double bass) and Sofia Gubaidulina (piano).
Revue Music for symphony orchestra and jazz band (1976)
Text by Afanasy Fet in Russian.
Duration: 10 minutes.
First performance on 16 January 1978 in Moscow by the Moscow Radio Light Orchestra, conducted by Alexander Mikhailov.
"Hour of the Soul", percussio di Pekarski (1976)
Music for percussion, mezzo-soprano and large orchestra.
Text by Marina Tsvetayeva.
Duration: 30 minutes.
First performance on 22 October 1979 in Paris by Marie-Louise Gilles (mezzo-soprano), Christoph Caskel (percussion) and the Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Antoni Wit.
"Light and Darkness" for organ (1976)
Duration: 5 minutes.
First performance on 21 May 1979 in Leningrad/St. Petersburg by Alexei Lyubimov (organ).
Two Ballads for two trumpets and piano (1976)
Duration: 2 minutes.
"Dots, Lines and Zigzag" for bass clarinet and piano (1976)
Commissioned by and dedicated to Emma Kovárnová and Josef Horák.
Duration: 10 minutes.
First performance on 22 February 1977 in Berlin by Josef Horák (bass clarinet) and Emma Kovárnová (piano).
Trio for three trumpets (1976)
Duration: 7 minutes.
"Mysterioso" for seven percussionists (1977)
Dedicated to Vladimir Steimann.
Duration: 14 minutes.
First performance on 5 April 1977 in Moscow in a performance conducted by Vladimir Steiman.
"On Tatar Folk Themes", three collections for domra and piano (1977)
1. Five pieces for soprano domra and piano
2. Five pieces for alto domra and piano
3. Five pieces for bass domra and piano
Duration: 25 minutes.
First performance of No. 1 only in December 1993 in Kazan.
"Lamento" for tuba and piano (1977)
Duration: 5 minutes.
"Song Without Words" for trumpet and piano (1977)
Duration: 2 minutes.
Duo Sonata for two bassoons (1977)
Dedicated to Valery Popov.
Duration: 8 minutes.,BR> First performance on 17 May 1978 in Moscow by Valery Popov and Vsevolod Brenner (bassoon).

CD Chandos CHAN 9717: Valeri Popov and Mikhail Bochkov (bassoon)

Duo Sonata for two baritone saxophones (1977)
CD BIS CD 765: Claude Delangle and Damien Royannais (baritone saxophones)
Quartet for four flutes (1977)
Duration: 14 minutes.
First performance in 1978 in Moscow by Irina Loben, Alexander Korneyov, Alexander Munshin and Oleg Chernyavsky (flutes).
"Introitus", concerto for piano and chamber orchestra (1978)
Dedicated to Alexander Bakhchiyev.
Duration: 29 minutes.
First performance on 22 February 1978 in Moscow by Alexander Bakhchiyev (piano) with the Moscow Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Yuri Nikolayevsky.

CD BIS CD 898: Kiev Chamber Players, Vladimir Kozhukhar (cond), Béatrice Rauchs (piano)
CD Warner Apex 2564 60491-2: Deutsche Kamerphilharmonie Bremen, Heinrich Schiff (cond), Alexei Lubimov (piano)

"Te Salutant", capriccio for large light orchestra (1978)
Dedicated to the Olympic Games of 1980.
Duration: 5 minutes.
First performance in 1978 in Moscow by the Moscow Radio Light Orchestra, conducted by Alexander Mikhailov.
"Detto I", sonata for organ and percussion (1978)
Duration: 22 minutes.
First performance on 14 October 1979 in Moscow by Tatyana Sergeyeva (organ) and Victor Grishin (percussion).
"Sounds of the Forests" for flute and piano (1978)
Duration: 3 minutes.
Sonatina for flute (1978)
Duration: 6 minutes.
"De Profundis" for bayan solo (1978)
Dedicated to Friedrich Lips.
Duration: 10 minutes.
First performance on 8 April 1980 in Moscow by Friedrich Lips (bayan).

CD Black Box BBM 1056: David Farmer (accordion)
CD Thorofon: Stefan Hussong (accordion)
CD Wergo WER 6684-2: Stefan Hussong (accordion)

"Jubilatio" for four percussionists (1979)
Dedicated to Mark Pekarsky.
Duration: 6 minutes.
First performance on 13 January 1979 in Moscow by the Ensemble Mark Pekarsky.
Two pieces for horn and piano (1979)
1. Far Away
2. The Hunt
Duration: 2 minutes.
"In Croce" for cello and organ/bayan (1979)
Version for double bass and organ by Alexander Suslin.
Version for cello and bayan by Elsbeth Moser-Vagnsson (1991)
Dedicated to Vladimir Tonkha.
Duration: 15 minutes.
First performance on 27 March 1979 in Kazan by Vladimir Tonkha (cello) and Rubin Abdullin (organ).
First performance of the version for cello and bayan on 16 November 1991 in Hannover by Christoph Marks (cello) and Elsbeth Moser-Vagnsson (bayan).

CD Chandos CHAN 9958: Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Malcolm Hicks (organ)
CD Koch International Classics 37258-2 review: Maya Beiser (cello), Dorothy Papadakos (organ)
CD Naxos 8.553557: Maria Kliegel (cello), Elsbeth Moser (bayan)

"In Croce" for cello and accordion (1979)
CD Wergo WER 6684-2: Julius Berger (cello), Stefan Hussong (accordion)
"The Garden of Joy and Sorrow" for flute, harp and viola (1980)
Text by Francisco Tanzer in German.
Dedicated to Francisco Tanzer.
Duration: 15 minutes.
First performance on 9 February 1981 in Moscow by Sergei Bubnov (flute), Irina Kotkina (harp) and Mikhail Gudimov (viola).
"Offertorium", concerto for violin and orchestra, first version (1980)
Dedicated to Gidon Kremer.
Duration of the final version: 38 minutes.
First performance on 30 May 1981 in Vienna by Gidon Kremer (violin) with the ORF Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Leif Segerstam.

CD DG 471 625 2: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutoit (cond), Gidon Kremer (violin)
CD Live Classics 108: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra, Gennady Rozhdestvensky (cond), Oleg Kagan (violin)

"Descensio" for three trombones, three percussionists, harp, harpsichord/celesta and celesta/piano (1981)
Dedicated to Pyotr Meshchaninov.
Commissioned by the Ministère de la Culture Française.
Duration: 14 minutes.
First performance on 30 April 1981 in Paris by the Ensemble 2e2m, conducted by Paul Méfano.
"Rejoice", sonata for violin and cello (1981)
Dedicated to Natalia Gutman and Oleg Kagan.
1. Your joy no man taketh from you
2. Rejoice with them that do rejoice
3. Rejoice, Rabbi!
4. And he returned into his house
5. Listen to the still small voice within
Duration: 25 minutes.
First performance on 27 July 1988 in Kuhmo, Finland by Oleg Kagan (violin) and Natalia Gutman (cello).

CD CBS Masterworks 44924: Gidon Kremer (violin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
CD Live Classics: Oleg Kagan (violin), Natalia Gutman (cello)

"Perception" for soprano, baritone and seven string instruments (1981)
On poems by Francisco Tanzer and excerpts from Psalms.
Revised in 1983 and 1986.
Parts:
1. Einsicht
2. Wir
3. Pizzicato I
4. Dezember
5. Pizzicato II
6. Begegnung
7. Am Meer
8. Col legno I
9. Ich
10. Ich und Du
11. Col legno II
12. Montys Tod
13. Stimmen
Duration: 46 minutes.
First performance on 11 July 1986 at the Lockenhaus Chamber Music Festival by Jutta Geister (soprano), Charles Naylor (baritone), Philip Hirschhorn and Isabelle van Keulen (violins), Kim Kashkashian and Neithard Resa (violas), Thomas Demenga and Richard Duwen (cello), Alois Posch (double bass), conducted by Dennis Russell Davies.

CD Philips: Schonberg Ensemble, Dutch Chamber Chorus, Reinbert de Leeuw (cond), Stella Kleindienst (soprano), Siegfried Lorenz (baritone)

"Offertorium", concerto for violin and orchestra, second version (1982)
First performance on 24 September 1982 in Berlin by Gidon Kremer (violin) with the Junge Deutsche Philharmonie, conducted by Charles Dutoit.
"Seven Words" for cello, bayan and strings (1982)
Dedicated to Vladimir Tonkha and Friedrich Lips.
1. Father, forgive them; for they know not what they do.
2. Woman, behold thy son! – Behold, thy mother!
3. Verily I say unto thee, Today shalt thou be with me in paradise.
4. My God, my God, why hast thou forsaken me?
5. I thirst.
6. It is finished.
7. Father, into thy hands I commend my spirit.
Duration: 32 minutes.
First performance on 20 October 1982 in Moscow by Vladimir Tonkha (cello), Friedrich Lips (bayan) and the ‘Ricercar’ Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Yuri Nikolayevsky.

CD Berlin Classics: Karine Georgian (cello), Elsbeth Moser (bayan)
CD BIS SACD 1449: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Mario Venzago (cond), Torleif Thedéen (cello), Mie Miki (accordion)
CD Naxos 8.553557: Maria Kliegel (cello), Elsbeth Moser (bayan)

"Hommage a Marina Tsvetayeva", suite in five movements for a cappella chorus on poems by Marina Tsvetayeva.
1. The Day’s Burden has Sunk Beneath the Waves
2. The Horse
3. The Trumpets’ Splendour
4. Interlude
5. The Garden
Duration: 15 Minutes.
First performance on 27 November 1989 in Stockholm by Cecilia Wessman (soprano), Eva Larsson-Myrsten (alto), Sven-Erik Alexandersson (tenor), Sven-Anders Benktson (bass) and the Svedish Radio Chorus, conducted by Gustav Sjökvist.

CD Chandos CHAN: Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (cond), Marianne Lund (soprano), Annette Simonsen (alto), Kim Glies Nandfred (tenor), Jorgen Ditlevsen (bass)

"In the Beginning There Was Rhythm" for seven percussionists (1984)
Dedicated to Mark Pekarsky.
Duration: 12 minutes.
First performance in 1986 in Tallinn by the Ensemble Mark Pekarsky.
"Quasi Hoquetus" for viola, bassoon (or cello) and piano (1984/1985)
Dedicated to Mikhail Tolpygo, Valery Popov and Alexander Bakchiyev.
Duration: 15 minutes.
First performance on 16 January 1985 by Mikhail Tolpygo (viola), Valery Popov (bassoon) and Alexander Bakchiyev (piano).

CD Chandos CHAN 9717: Valeri Popov (bassoon), Natalia Gigashvili (viola), Alexander Bakchiyev (piano)

"Letter to the Poetess Rimma Dallosh" for soprano and cello (1985)
Text by Sofia Gubaidulina in Russian.
Duration: 2 minutes.
"Et Exspecto", sonata for bayan (1985)
Dedicated to Friedrich Lips.
Duration: 12 minutes.

CD Black Box BBM 1056: David Farmer (accordion)

"Offertorium", concerto for violin and orchestra, final version (1986)
Duration of this final version: 38 minutes.
First performance of this final version on 2 November 1986 in London by Gidon Kremer (violin) with the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Gennady Rozhdestvensky.
"Steps (Stufen)" for symphony orchestra, second version (1986)
First performance on 22 June 1989 in Bad Kissingen by the Prague Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Jiri Belohlávek.
"Stimmen ..... Verstummen", symphony in twelve movements (1986)
Dedicated to Gennady Rozhdestvensky.
Commissioned by Berliner Festspiele, 1986.
Duration: 42 minutes.
First performance on 4 September 1986 in Berlin (West) by the Moscow State Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Gennady Rozhdestvensky.

CD Chandos CHAN 9183: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (cond)

"Hommage a T.S. Eliot" for soprano and octet (1987)
On the Four Quartets by T.S. Eliot.
Revised in 1991.
Duration: 40 minutes.
First performance on 25 March 1987 in Cologne by Christine Whittlesey (soprano), Eduard Brunner (clarinet), Klaus Thunemann (bassoon), Radovan Vlatkovic (horn), Gidon Kremer and Isabelle van Keulen (violins), Tabea Zimmermann (viola), David Geringas (cello) and Alois Posch (double bass).

CD DG 471 625 2: Christine Whittlesey (soprano), Gidon Kremer (violin), Isabelle van Keulen (violin), Tabea Zimmermann (viola), David Geringas (cello), Alois Posch (double bass), Eduard Brunner (clarinet), Klaus Thunemann (bassoon), Radovan Vlatkovic (French horn)

"Witty Waltzing in the Style of Johann Strauss" for soprano and octet (1987)
After Johann Strauss' “Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald” opus 325.
Duration: 5 minutes.
First performance on 25 March 1987 in Cologne by Christine Whittlesey (soprano), Eduard Brunner (clarinet), Klaus Thunemann (bassoon), Radovan Vlatkovic (horn), Gidon Kremer and Isabelle van Keulen (violins), Tabea Zimmermann (viola), David Geringas (cello) and Alois Posch (double bass).
String Quartet No. 2 (1987)
Dedicated to the Sibelius Quartet.
Duration: 10 minutes.
First performance on 23 July 1987 in Kuhmo, Finnland by the Jean Sibelius Quartet (Yoshiko Arai, Jaakko Vuornos, Jouko Mansnerus and Seppo Kimanen).

CPO 999 064-2: Danish Quartet

String Quartet No. 3 (1987)
Commissioned by BBC, London.
Duration: 15 minutes.
First performance on 22 August 1987 in Edinburgh by the Arditti String Quartet (Irvine Arditti, David Alberman, Levine Andrade and Rohan de Saram).

CPO 999 064-2: Danish Quartet

"Night in Memphis", cantata for mezzo-soprano, male chorus and chamber orchestra, second version (1988)
First performance in 1988 in Rostov by Yelena Dolgova (mezzo-soprano) and the Rostov SO and Chorus, conducted by Yuri Nikolayevsky.
Two Songs on German Folk Poetry for mezzo-soprano, flute, harpsichord and cello (1988)
Dedicated to Roswitha Sperber.
Commissioned by the Heidelberg Festival Ensemble.
1. Streitlied zwischen Leben und Tod
2. Wenn der Pott aber nu en Loch hat
Duration: 12 minutes.
First performance on 22 June 1988 in Heidelberg, Germany by Roswitha Sperber (mezzo-soprano), Willy Freivogel (flute), Peter Schumann (harpsichord) and Reimund Korupp (cello).
"Answer Without Question", collage for three orchestras (1988)
Collage for three orchestras, simultaneously using passages from Prokofiev‘s Overture opus 42, Shostakovich‘s Eight English and American Folk Songs and Ives‘s Symphony No. 4.
Dedicated to Gennady Rozhdestvensky.
Duration: 8 minutes.
First performance on 4 January 1989 in Moscow by the Moscow State Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Gennady Rozhdestvensky.
Trio for violin, viola and cello (1988)
Dedicated to the memory of Boris Pasternak.
Commissioned by Radio France.
Duration: 20 minutes.
First performance on 4 March 1989 in Paris by Members of the Moscow String Quartet: Yevgenya Alikhanova (violin), Tatyana Kochanovskaya (viola), Olga Ogranovich (cello).

CPO 999 064-2: Danish Quartet

"Pro et Contra" for large orchestra (1989)
Commissioned by The Louisville Symphony Orchestra.
Duration: 42 minutes.
First performance on 3 November 1989 in Louisville by the Louisville Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Lawrence Leighton Smith.

CD BIS CD: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Tadaaki Otaka (cond)
CD CPO: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra Hannover, Johannes Kalitzke (cond)

"Witty Waltzing in the Style of Johann Strauss" for piano and string quartet (1989)
Arrangement of the original version for soprano and octet 1987.
Duration: 5 minutes.
First performance on 30 December 1989 in Moscow by Gidon Kremer and Tatjana Grindenko (violins), Vladimir Mendelssohn (viola), Thomas Demenga (cello), Marc Marder (double bass) and Vadim Sacharov (piano).
"Jauchzt Vor Gott" for mixed chorus and organ (1989)
Text from Psalm 66: 1, 2 and 4 in German.
Dedicated to The Reverend Josef Herowitsch.
Duration: 10 minutes.
First performance on 8 June 1990 in Cologne by Wolfram Gehring (organ) and the Cologne Radio Chorus, conducted by Robin Gritton.
"Alleluja" for mixed chorus, boy soprano, organ and large orchestra (1990)
Text from Russian Orthodox liturgy.
Commissioned by Berliner Festspiele, 1990.
Duration: 32 minutes.
First performance on 11 September 1990 in Berlin by Philipp Cieslewicz (boy soprano), Thomas Trotter (organ), the Leipzig Radio Chorus and the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Simon Rattle.

CD Chandos CHAN 9523: Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Dmitri Kitayenko (cond)

"Aus dem Stundenbuch" for cello, orchestra, male chorus and female speaker (1991)
Text by Rainer Maria Rilke in German.
Dedicated to Vladimir Tonkha.
Commissioned by the Helsinki Festival.
Duration: 53 minutes.
First performance on 27 August 1991 in Helsinki by Vladimir Tonkha (cello), the Estonian Male Chorus and the Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Eri Klas.
"Can You Hear Us, Luigi? Look at the Dance a Simple Wooden Rattle is Performing for You" for six percussionists (1991)
Duration: 5 minutes.
First performance on 23 February 199 in Moscow by the Ensemble Mark Pekarsky with Sofia Gubaidulina (percussion).
"Even And Uneven" for seven percussionists incl. harpsichord (1991)
Dedicated to mark Pekarsky.
Commissioned by Settembre Musica, Turin.
Duration: 7 minutes.
First performance on 18 September 1991 in Turin by the Ensemble Mark Pekarsky (percussion) with Sofia Gubaidulina (harpsichord and percussion).
"Lauda" for alto, tenor, baritone, speaker, mixed chorus and large orchestra (1991)
Duration: 15 minutes.
First performance on 27 December 1991 in Genova (as part of the ballet “Prayer for the Age of Aquarius“) by Patricia Adkins Chiti (alto), Oleg Orlov (tenor), Georgi Sastavni (baritone), Galina Vishnevskaya (speaker), Latvian State Choir of Riga and the Orchestra of Teatro Carlo Felice Genoa, conducted by Mstislav Rostropovich.
"Silenzio", five pieces for bayan, violin and cello (1991)
Dedicated to Elsbeth Moser.
Commissioned by Hannoversche Gesellschaft für Neue Musik.
Duration: 20 minutes.
First performance on 16 November 1991 in Hannover, Germany by Elsbeth Moser-Vagnsson (bayan), Kathrin Rabus (violin) and Christoph Marks (cello).

CD BIS CD 810: 'Astraea' improvisation group
CD Naxos 8.553557: Maria Kliegel (cello), Kathrin Rabus (violin), Elsbeth Moser (bayan)
CD Naxos 8.572772 another review: Oyvind Gimse (cello), Geir Inge Lotsberg (violin), Geir Draugsvoll (bayan)

Tatar Dance for bayan and two double-basses (1992)
Dedicated to Viktor Suslin.
Duration: 5 minutes.
First performance on 25 July 1992 in Hitzacker by Elsbeth Moser-Vagnsson (bayan), and Wolfgang Güttler and Alexander Suslin (double basses).
"Night in Memphis", cantata for mezzo-soprano, male chorus and chamber orchestra, final version (1992)
First performance on 16 July 1993 in Rome by Patricia Chiti (mezzo-soprano) and Santa Cecilia Chorus and Orchestra, conducted by Armando Kriger.
"Steps (Stufen)" for symphony orchestra, final version (1992)
First performance on 25 March 1993 in Stockholm by the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Gennady Rozhdestvensky.

CD Chandos CHAN 9183: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (cond)

"And: The Festivities at Their Height" for cello and orchestra (1993)
Dedicated to David Geringas.
Commissioned by Festival de Música de Canarias.
Duration: 30 minutes.
First performance on 1 February 1994 in Las Palmas, Gran Canaria by David Geringas (cello) with the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra Helsinki, conducted by Jukka-Pekka Saraste.

CD Col Legno: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (cond), David Geringas (cello)

"Dancer on a Tightrope" for violin and piano (1993)
Commissioned by the Library of Congress, Washington.
Duration: 12 minutes.
First performance on 24 February 1994 in Washington by Robert Mann (violin) and Ursula Oppens (piano).

CD BIS CD 810: 'Astraea' improvisation group
CD BIS CD 898: Gidon Kremer (violin). Vadim Sakharov (piano)
CD Black Box BBM 1025: Roman Mints (violin), Evgenia Chudinovich(piano)

"... Early in the Morning, Right Before Waking ..." for three 17-stringed Japanese bass kotos and four 13-stringed Japanese kotos (1993)
Dedicated to Kazue Sawai>
Duration: 10 minutes.
First performance on 4 June 1994 in Tokyo by the Kazue Sawai Koto Ensemble.
"Meditation" for harpsichord, two violins, viola, cello and double-bass (1993)
On Bach Chorale "Vor deinen Thron tret ich hiermit" (BWV 668).
Commissioned by the Johann-Sebastian-Bach-Gesellschaft Bremen.
Duration: 10 minutes.
First performance on 30 September 1993 in Bremen, Germany by Robert Hill (harpsichord) and Members of Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen.

CD Berlin Classics: Karsten Dehning (harpsichord), Hozumi Murata (violin), Katherine Routley (violin), Klaus Heidemann (viola), Marc Froncoux (cello), Albert Schmitt (double Bass)
CD BIS CD 810: 'Astraea' improvisation group

"Now Always Snow" for chamber ensemble and chamber chorus (1993)
On verses by Gennadi Aigi.
Dedicated to Gennadi Aigi.
Commissioned by Holland Festival 1993.
1. You Are My Peace
2. Note: Apophatic
3. Now Always Snow
4. Note: Apophatic
5. Ode: Native Country
Duration: 25 minutes.
First performance on 12 June 1993 in Amsterdam by the Schönberg Ensemble and the Netherlands Chamber Chorus, conducted by Reinbert de Leeuw.

CD Philips: Schonberg Ensemble, Dutch Chamber Chorus, Reinbert de Leeuw (cond)

String Quartet No. 4 with tape (1994)
Commissioned by and dedicated to the Kronos Quartet.
Duration: 12 minutes.
First performance on 20 January 1994 in New York by the Kronos Quartet: David Harrington and John Sherba (violins), Hank Dutt (viola), Joan Jeanrenaud (cello).

CD Elektra Nonesuch 7559-79346-2: Kronos Quartet

"An Angel" for alto and double-bass (1994)
Dedicated to Ulrich Eckhardt.
Duration: 3 minutes.
First performance on 28 May 1994 in Berlin by Maria Kowollik (mezzo-soprano) and Alexander Suslin (double bass).

CD BIS CD 810: 'Astraea' improvisation group

"Figures of Time" for symphony orchestra (1994)
Dedicated to Simon Rattle.
Commissioned by the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra.
Duration: 25 minutes.
First performance on 29 November 1994 in Birmingham by the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Simon Rattle.
"Aus den Visionen von Hildegard von Bingen" for alto (1994)
On text by Hildegard von Bingen in German.
Dedicated to Alfred Schnittke.
Duration: 2 Minutes.
First performance on 6 July 1997 in Ludwigsburg, Germany by Stephanie Haas (alto)
"In Anticipation" for saxophone quartet and six percussionists (1994)
Dedicated to the Rascher Quartet and the Kroumata Ensemble.
Commissioned by Svenska Rikskonserter.
Duration: 17’ First performance on 12 February 1994 in Stockholm by the Raschèr Saxophone Quartet (Carina Raschèr, Harry Kinross White, Bruce Weinberger, Keneth Coon) and the Kroumata Ensemble, percussion (Anders Loguin, Roger Bergström, Ingvar Hallgren, Anders Holdar, Leif Karlsson, Johann Silvmark).
Music for flute, strings and percussion (1994)
Dedicated to Pierre-Yves Artaud.
Commissioned by Radio France for the music festival ‘Présences 95’.
Duration: 33 minutes.
First performance on 18 February 1995 in Paris (Radio France) by Pierre-Yves Artaud (flute) and the Orchestre National de France, conducted by Charles Dutoit.
Le Grand Tango, arranged for violin and piano (1995)
After Astor Piazzolla.
Duration: 10 minutes.
First performance on 22 October 1995 in San Francisco by Gidon Kremer (violin) and Vadim Sakharov (piano).
"Gallows Songs à 3, fifteen pieces for mezzo-soprano, double-bass and percussion (1995-1996)
After poems by Christian Morgenstern.
Dedicated to and commissioned by Patricia Adkins Chiti.
1. Die Mitternachtsmaus
2. Das Nachdenken
3. Das ästhetische Wiesel
4. Das Knie
5. Das Spiel I
6. Das Spiel II
7. Die Beichte des Wurms
8. Psalm
9. Der Tanz
10. Das Gebet
11. Das Fest des Wüstlings
12. Improvisation
13. Fisches Nachtgesang
14. Nein!
15. Das Mondschaf
Duration: 45 minutes.
First performance on 25 November 1996 at the Huddersfield Festival in the St Paul’s Hall by Patricia Adkins Chiti (mezzo soprano), Marta Ptaszyñska (percussion) and Alexander Suslin (double bass)
"Gallows Songs à 5, fourteen pieces for mezzo-soprano, flute, percussion, bayan and double-bass (1996)
After poems by Christian Morgenstern.
Dedicated to Ensemble “That”.
Commissioned by Hannoversche Gesellschaft für Neue Musik.
1. Die Mitternachtsmaus
2. Das ästhetische Wiesel
3. Das Knie
4. Die Beichte des Wurms
5. Improvisation
6. Die Prozession
7. Der Tanz
8. Das Gebet
9. Das Fest des Wüstlings
10. Das Spiel I
11. Das Spiel II
12. Fisches Nachtgesang
13. Nein!
14. Das Mondschaf
Duration: 45 minutes.
First performance on 23 May 1997 in Hannover, Germany by Ensemble “That”: Elena Vassilieva, Carin Levine, Edith Salmen-Weber, Elsbeth Moser and Wolfgang Güttler.
Concerto for viola and orchestra (1996)
Duration: 40 minutes.
First performance on 17 April 1997 in Chicago by Yuri Bashmet (viola) with the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Kent Nagano.

CD DG 471 494-2: Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theater, Valery Gergiev (cond), Yuri Bashmet (viola)

Impromptu for violin, flute and strings (1996)
Dedicated to Irena Grafenauer and Gidon Kremer.
Commissioned by Köln Musik for the “Schubert Anniversary Year 1997”.
Duration: 15 minutes.
First performance on 16 January 1997 in Cologne by Irena Grafenauer (flute), Gidon Kremer (violin) and the Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen.
Quarternion for four cellos (1997)
Dedicated to Vladimir Tonkha.
Duration: 25 minutes.
First performance on 11 April 1996 in Moscow by Vladimir Tonkha, Elena Shulyova, Vladimir Shulyov and Michail Shumsky (celli).

CD Chandos 9958: Alexander Ivashkin, Natalia Pavlutskaya, Rachel Johnston, Miranda Wilson (cello)
CD Wergo WER 6684-2: Niklas Eppinger, Aleksandra Ohar, Diego Garcia, Yoohan Choi, Yoon-Jung Hwang and Tai-Yang Zhang (cello)

"Ritorno Perpetuo" for harpsichord (1997)
Duration: 12 minutes.
First performance on 27 September 1997 in Warsaw by Elisabeth Chojnacka (harpsichord)>
"Canticle of the Sun (Sonnengesang)" for cello, chamber chorus and two percussionists (1997)
St. Francis of Assisi’s Canticle of the Sun in Italian.
Dedicated to Mstislav Rostropovich.
Commissioned by Radio France.
Duration: 38 minutes.
First performance on 9 February 1998 in Frankfurt, Germany by Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) with the State Choir of Kaunas and percussionists of the Lithuanian National Orchestra, conducted by Robertas Servenikas.

CD Chandos CHAN: Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (cond), David Geringas (cello), Gert Sorensen (percussion), Tom Nybye (percussion), Alice Norregaard (celesta), Rune Stensvold (bass), Marianne Lund (soprano), Jane Bertelsen (alto), Poul Emborg (tenor)
CD ECM New Series 2256: Riga Chamber Choir, Maris Sirmais (cond), Nicolas Altstaedt (cello); Andrei Pushkarev; Rihards Zalupe (percussion); Rostislav Krimer (celesta)

"In the Shadow of the Tree" for koto, bass koto, zheng and orchestra (1998)
Dedicated to Kazue Sawai.
Commissioned by NHK Symphony Orchestra.
Duration: 25 minutes.
First performance on 14 April 1999 in Tokyo by Kazue Sawai (koto/bass koto/zheng) and the NHK Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Charles Dutoit.
"Two Paths (Dedication to Mary and Martha)" for two violas and orchestra (1998)
Commissioned by The New York Philharmonic.
Duration: 24 minutes.
First performance on 29 April 1999 in New York by Cynthia Phelps and Rebecca Young (violas) and the New York Philharmonic, conducted by Kurt Masur.
St. John Passion (Johannes Passion) soprano, tenor, baritone, bass, two mixed choirs, organ and large orchestra (2000)
In Russian.
First part of the two-work cycle "Passion and Ressurection of Jesus Christ according to St. John", whose second part is St. John Easter. Although "St. John Passion" may be performed separately, "St. John Easter" is only to be performed along with the first part of the cycle.
Commissioned by the Internationale Bachakademie Stuttgart in commemoration of Johann Sebastian Bach’s 250th year of death.
1. The Word
2. The Washing of Feet
3. The Commandment of faith
4. The commandment of love
5. Hope
6. Liturgy in Heaven
7. Betrayal, Denial, Flagellation, Condemnation
8. Way to Golgatha
9. A Woman Clothed with the Sun
10. Entombment
11. The Seven Bowls of Wrath
Duration: 90 minutes.
First performance on 1 September 2000 in Stuttgart by Natalia Korneeva (soprano), Viktor Lutsiuk (tenor), Fyodor Mozhayev (baritone), Gennady Bezzubenkov (bass), St. Petersburg Chamber Chorus, Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre and the Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, conducted by Valery Gergiev.

CD Hänssler Classic 98405: Kirov Theater Chorus, Valery Gergiev (cond), Natalia Kornewa (soprano), Viktor Lutsiuk (tenor), Fedor Mozhaev (baritone), Genadij Bezzubenkov (bass)

St. John Easter (Johannes Ostern) soprano, tenor, baritone, bass, two mixed choirs, organ and large orchestra (2001)
In Russian.
Second part of the two-work cycle "Passion and Resurrection of Jesus Christ according to St. John". The first part is St. John Passion. "St. John Easter" is only to be performed as part of the entire cycle.
Commissioned by Norddeutscher Rundfunk, Hamburg.
1. Easter Morning
2. Maria Magdalena
3. First Appearance of the Risen Christ to His Disciples: “Receive the Holy Spirit”
4. “I do not believe”
5. The Rider on the White Horse
6. Second Appearance of Christ to His Disciples: “And doubt no longer”
7. Intermedium
8. “I am the Living Bread”
9. “The darkness vanishes”
10. Third Appearance of Christ to His Disciples: “Farewell”
11. Judgement
12. “And I saw a new heaven and a new earth”
Duration: 50 minutes.
First performance on 16 March 2002 in Hamburg by Natalia Korneeva (soprano), Viktor Lutsiuk (tenor), Fyodor Mozhayev (baritone), Gennady Bezzubenkov (bass), Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre, Chorus and Orchestra of NDR, conducted by Valery Gergiev.
"Risonanza" for three trumpets, four trombones, organ and six string instruments (2001)
Commissioned by the Schönberg Ensemble.
Dedicated to Reinbert de Leeuw.
Duration: 15 minutes.
First performance on 18 April 2001 in Amsterdam by the Schönberg Ensemble, conducted by Reinbert de Leeuw.
"The Rider on the White Horse" for large orchestra and organ (2002)
Commissioned by the Eduard van Beinum Stichting, Hilversum, by request of the Rotterdam Philharmonic Gergiev Festival.
Dedicated to Valery Gergiev on the occasion of his 50th birthday.
Duration: 13 minutes.
First performance on 15 September 2002 in Rotterdam, Netherlands by the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Valery Gergiev.
Reflections On the Theme B-A-C-H for string quartet (2002)
Commissioned by and dedicated to the Brentano String Quartet.
Duration: 5 minutes.
First performance on 2 October 2002 in Dartmouth by the Brentano String Quartet.
"Mirage: The Dancing Sun" for eight celli (2002)
Dedicated to the Octuor de Violoncelles de Beauvais.
Commissioned by Rencontres d’Ensembles de Violoncelles, Beauvais.
Duration: 12 minutes.
First performance on 10 May 2002 in Beauvais by L’Octuor de Violoncelles de Beauvais.
"On the Edge of Abyss" for seven celli and two waterphones (2002)
Dedicated to Viktor Suslin.
Duration: 15 minutes.
First performance on 28 February 2003 in Moscow by Vladimir Toncha and his cello ensemble with Sofia Gubaidulina and Viktor Suslin (waterphones).

CD Wergo WER 6684-2: Niklas Eppinger, Aleksandra Ohar, Diego Garcia, Yoohan Choi, Yoon-Jung Hwang and Tai-Yang Zhang (cello), Sofia Gubaidulina and Viktor Suslin (aquaphone)

"The Light of the End" for large orchestra, first version (2003)
Commissioned by the Boston Symphony Orchestra.
Duration: 25 minutes.
First performance on 17 April 2003 in Boston by the Boston Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Kurt Masur.
"Under the Sign of Scorpio", variations on six hexachords for bayan and large orchestra (2003)
Co-Commissioned by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra.
Dedicated to Friedrich Lips.
Duration: 27 minutes.
First performance on 10 October 2003 in Stockholm by Friedrich Lips (bayan) with the Swedish Symphonic Radio Orchestra, conducted by Manfred Honeck.
"Transformation" for trombone, saxophone quartet, violoncello, double bass and tam-tam (2004)
Co-Commissioned by the Turku Philharmonic Orchestra and the Trondheim Chamber Music Festival.
Dedicated to Christian Lindberg and the Raschèr Saxophone Quartet.
Duration: 29 minutes.
First performance on 14 March 2004 in Turku at the Aboa Musica Festival by Christian Lindberg (trombone) and the Raschèr Saxophone Quartet.
"The Light of the End" for large orchestra, final version (2005)
First performance of the final version on 20 August 2005 in London by the London Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Kurt Masur.
"The Deceitful Face of Hope and of Despair", concerto for flute and large orchestra (2005)
Commissioned by Sharon Belazy and Robert von Bahr.
Dedicated to Sharon Bezaly.
Duration: 26 minutes.
First performance on 26 May 2005 in Gothenburg by Sharon Bezaly (flute) with the Göteborg Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Mario Venzago

CD BIS SACD 1449: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Mario Venzago (conductor), Sharon Bezaly (flute)

"Feast During a Plague" for large orchestra (2005)
Commissioned by The Philadelphia Symphony Orchestra and The Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra.
Duration: 26 minutes.
First performance on 16 February 2006 in Philadelphia by the Philadelphia Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Simon Rattle.
"The Lyre of Orpheus", for violin, percussion and strings (2005)
Commissioned by “les muséiques” Festival, Basel.
Duration: 24 minutes.
First performance on 11 June 2006 in Basel by Gidon Kremer (violin), Andrei Pushkarev and Peter Sadlo (percussion) and the Kremerata Baltica.

CD ECM New Series 2256: Gidon Kremer (violin); Marta Sudraba (cello); Kremerata Baltica

"In Tempus Praesens", concerto for violin and orchestra (2007)
Commissioned by Paul Sacher Stiftung.
Dedicated to Anne-Sophie Mutter.

Duration: 33 minutes.
First performance on 30 August 2007 in Lucerne, Switzerland by Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) with the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Simon Rattle.

CD BIS CD 1752: Lucerne Symphony Orchestra, Jonathan Nott (cond), Vadim Gluzman (violin)
CD DG 00289 477 7450: London SO, Valery Gergiev (cond), Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin)

"Ravvedimento" for cello and guitar quartet (2007)
Commissioned by Vincens Steensen-Leth.
Dedicated to Ivan Monighetti.
Duration: 25 minutes.
First performance on 28 February 2003 in Tranekaer (Langeland, Denmark) by Ivan Monighetti (cello) and the Guitar Ensemble “Quasi Fantasia”.
"Glorious Percussion", concerto for percussion ensemble and orchestra (2008)
Commissioned by Anders Loguin, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Dresden Philharmonic, Lucerne Symphony Orchestra and Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra.
Duration: 38 minutes.
First performance on 18 September 2008 in Gothenburg by the Ensemble ‘Glorious Percussion’ and the Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Gustavo Dudamel.

CD BIS CD 1752: Lucerne Symphony Orchestra, Jonathan Nott (cond), Glorious Percussion: Anders Loguin; Anders Haag; Mika Takehara; Eirik Raude; Robyn Schulkowsky

Fachwerk for strings (2009/2011)
CD Naxos 8.572772 another review: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Strings, Oyvind Gimse (cond)


Please send your comments

The works of Sofia Gubaidulina are published by Musikverlag Hans Sikorski

Return to Onno van Rijen's Soviet Composer's Page

Back to Onno van Rijen's Home Page.