Alexander Mosolov

Internet Edition compiled by Onno van Rijen

Updated 16 November 2008


Born

27 July/11 August 1900 in Kiev. Died: 11 July 1973 in Moscow.

Works

"Vo tïme", songcycle for singer and piano opus 1 (1923-1924)
Lost, except two songs
Two Songs after revolutionary texts for singer and piano opus 1 (1924)
Lost
Four Songs after Pushkin, Goethe and Khodasevich opus 1 (1924)
1. Night
2. Blasted Flowers
3. Song of the Night
4. I Am Standing Alone At the Shore
Elegy for cello and piano opus 2
Lost
Piano Sonate No. 1 in C minor opus 3 (1924)
CD Col legno: Mark Hinterhńuser (piano)
Piano Sonate Nr. 2 in B minor "From Old Notebooks" opus 4 (1923-1924)
CD MCA Classics: Anton Batagov (piano)
CD ECM Records: Herbert Henck (piano)
CD Col legno: Mark Hinterhńuser (piano)
CD Etcetera: Yuri Lisichenko (piano)
Legend for cello and piano opus 5 (1924)
CD G.M. Recordings: Randall Hodgkinson (piano) and Karen Kaderavek (cello)
Three Quatrains after Lermontov, Dershavin and Tsutshev for singer and piano opus 6 (1925)
Lost, except No. 1
Three Lyric Songs after Kazin for singer and piano (originally opus 7) (1929)

Four Songs opus 7

Lost
Piece for chorus after Mayakovsky (originally opus 8)
Lost
Piano Sonate Nr. 3 opus 8 (1923)
Lost
"Three Keys" after Puschkin for singer and piano opus 9
Lost
"Twilight", symphonic poem opus 9 (1925)

"S tysyach´yu gordykh sudov" after Schiller for singer and piano (1926)

Lost
Ten Songs after A. Blok opus 10

Piano Sonate Nr. 4 opus 11 (1925)

CD Col legno: Mark Hinterhńuser (piano)
CD Melodiya: Rusudan Khuntsariya (piano)
CD Arte Nova: Daniele Lombardi (piano)
CD G.M. Recordings: Sarah Rothenberg (piano)
Piano Sonate Nr. 5 in D minor opus 12 (1925)
CD ECM Records: Herbert Henck (piano)
CD Col legno: Mark Hinterhńuser (piano)
CD Melodiya: Rusudan Khuntsariya (piano)
CD Etcetera: Yuri Lisichenko (piano)
CD Arte Nova: Daniele Lombardi (piano)
CD G.M. Recordings: Sarah Rothenberg (piano)
CD Hat Hut Records: Steffen Schleiermacher (piano)
Three Vocalises opus 13 (1925)
Lost
Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 opus 14 (1926-1927)
CD Melodiya: USSR Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Kozhukar (cond), Rusudan Khuntsariya (piano)
Two Nocturnes for piano opus 15 (1926)
CD MCA Classics: Anton Batagov (piano)
CD ECM Records: Herbert Henck (piano)
CD Melodiya: Rusudan Khuntsariya (piano)
CD Etcetera: Yuri Lisichenko (piano)
CD Hat Hut Records: Steffen Schleiermacher (piano)
Ballade for clarinet, cello and piano opus 17 (1926)
Lost
Four Movements after Blok for singer and string quartet opus 17 (1926)
Lost
Three Children's Sketches after Mosolov for soprano and piano opus 18 (1926)
Orchestrated by Deshevov

CD Melodiya: USSR Bolshoi Theatre Chamber Ensemble, Alexander Lazarev (cond), Nelly Lee (soprano)

"Steel", ballet opus 19 (1926)

Suite from the ballet "Steel" opus 19A (1927)

"The Iron Foundry", orchestral piece from the ballet "Steel" opus 19 (1926-1928)

CD Decca: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
CD EMI Classics: Orchestre de la Societe des Concerts du Conservatoire, Pierre Dervaux (conductor)
CD Russian Season Fr.: Russian Symphony Orchestra, Mark Gorenstein (conductor)
CD Naxos: Turin Orchestra of the Italian Broadcasting Authority, Victor De Sabata (conductor)
CD Melodiya: USSR Symphony Orchestra, Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
CD Scribendum: USSR State Symphony Orchestra, Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
"Sphinx" after Wilde for tenor, chorus and orchestra (1925)
Lost
"Sphinx" after Tsutshev for singer and piano (1925)
Lost
Three Lyric Songs for viola and piano (1925-1926)
Lost
Two Poems in the form of an etude (originally opus 20) (1925)
Lost
Symphony opus 20 (1928-1929)
Lost
Four Newspaper Advertisements for soprano and piano opus 21 (1926)
CD Melodiya: USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor), Nelly Lee (soprano)
"Krasnyy sarafan", vocal composition opus 21A (1926)
Lost
Sonata for viola opus 21A
Lost
Sonata for singer without text opus 22 (1927)
Lost
Three Pieces and Two Dances for piano opus 23 (1928)
CD Hat Hut Records: Steffen Schleiermacher (piano)
String Quartet No. 1 in A minor opus 24 (1926)
CD Arte Nova: Novosibirsk String Quartet (ensemble); Nikolai Girunyan (cello), Oksana Anisimova (violin), Valery Karchagin (violin), Vladimir Kopylov (viola)
CD NM Classics: Utrecht String Quartet (ensemble); Sebastian Koloski (cello), Eeva Koskinen (violin), Katherine Routley (violin), JoŰl Waterman (viola)
"Scorpio" after Shervinsky for singer and piano opus 25 (1928)
Lost
Four Cadenzas and Coda for string quartet
Lost
"Tantseval'naya sjuita" suite for piano trio opus 27 (1929)
Lost
Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 2 after khirgizian themes (1926)

Ten Quatrains for mezzo-soprano and piano (1927)

Lost
"Turkmenian Nights", suite for piano (1928)
CD Arte Nova: Daniele Lombardi (piano)
"The Hero", opera in one act (1928)
First performance in 1989 in Moscow.
Symphony No. 1 in C major "Cuban" (1928)

Viola Sonata (1928)

Dance Suite for piano trio (1928)

Two Pieces on Uzbekian Themes for piano opus 31 (1929)

"The Reservoir", opera in five acts after Zadikhin (1929-1931)

Antireligious Symphonic Poem for narrator, chorus and orchestra (1931)

"V tvoyu svetlitsu" after Pushkin for singer and piano (1931)

"Gornye vershiny after Lermontov for singer and piano (1931)

"V krovi gorit ogon´ zhelan´ya", vocal composition after Pushkin (1931)

Lost
"Poslednie tsvety", vocal composition after Pushkin (1931)
Lost
"Ya vas lyublyu khot´ ya beshus", vocal composition after Pushkin (1931)
Lost
"Ya govoril pred khladnoya tolpoi", vocal composition after Pushkin (1931)
Lost
"Iz pod tainstvennoy, kholodnoy polumaski" after Lermontov for singer and piano (1932)

"Sosna" after Lermontov for singer and piano (1932)

Three songs after N. Smolevska for singer and piano opus 33

Three songs after N. Smolevska for singer and orchestra opus 33A

1. Turkmenian Song
2. Khirgizian Song
3. Afghanistian Song
Turkmenian Lullaby for mixed chorus opus 33B

Turkmenian Suite in three movements for orchestra (1933)

Festive Ode for orchestra

Symphony No. 2 in B minor (1934)

Uzbekian Dance for orchestra (1935)

"Kkirgiz", rhapsody for soloists, chorus and orchestra (1935)

Lost
Symphony No. 3 in C minor "Symphonic Song" (1937)

Concerto for harp and orchestra (1939)

Symphony No. 4 "To Lermontov" (1940)

"Partizanu" after Kolychev for singer and piano (1941)

"S milym idu na vraga!" after Rudnev for singer and piano (1941)

"Oi ty, kray moy rodnoy" after Rudnev for singer and piano (1941)

"Pered boem", vocal composition after Rudnev for singer and piano (1941)

"Pesnya k lyubimoy", vocal composition after Rudnev for singer and piano (1941)

"Serdtse voina", vocal composition after Doronin for singer and piano (1941)

"Pesenka after Surkov for singer and piano (1941)

"Donbass" after Frenkel for singer and piano (1941)

"Zazhglas´, druz´ya moi, voyna - Ballade nach Lermontov for singer and piano (1941)

Two Russian Folksongs for singer and piano (1941)

Five Russian Homeland-Songs of the War of 1812 for singer and piano (1941)

"Vospominanie", vocal composition after Tichonov for singer and piano (1941)

"Milyy drug", vocal composition after Tichonov for singer and piano (1941)

"Vesenniy vals´", vocal composition after Tichonov for singer and piano (1941)

"Walk of Fortune" after Zharov for singer and piano (1941)

"The Czech and the Hawk" after Maikov for singer and piano (1941)

"The Signal", opera after O. Litovsky (1941)

Lost
"M.I. Kalininu", lyric poem after Panov for bass, chorus and orchestra (1942)
Lost
"Masquerada", opera after Lermontov (1944)

Concerto for cello and orchestra (1945)

Movements:
1. Elegy: Andante maestoso - 8 min
2. Intermezzo: Allegro molto - 4 min
3. Ballade: Allegro moderato - 8 min

CD Olympia OCD 592: Russian Cinematographic Symphony Orchestra, Sergei Skripka (cond), Sergei Sudzilovsky (cello)

"Hero of the City", oratorio for soloists, chorus and orchestra after Zharov (1945)

Sonatina for cello and piano (1946)

Four Pieces for bassoon and piano (1946)

Three Elegies after Davidov for singer and piano (1946)

Glory of the Great October after Zharov for baritone and piano (1947)

Glory of the Great October after Zharov for baritone and orchestra (1947)

Dance Suite for harp (1947)

CD Russian Compact Disc RCD 16205: Vera Dulova (harp)
"Homeland", cantata after A. Prokofiev (1949)

Three Romances after Pushkin for singer and piano (1949)

1. Recollection
2. Desire
3. To the Sea

CD Hyperion: Vassily Savenko (bass baritone), Alexander Blok (piano)

Cuban Suite for folk orchestra (1954)

Cabardinian Romance for singer and piano (1955)

Nine Children's Pieces for piano (1956)

Songs for Soldiers", suite for folk orchestra

Songs from the Krasnodar-Region (1959)

Elegiac Poem for cello and orchestra (1961)

CD Olympia OCD 592: Russian Cinematographic Symphony Orchestra, Sergei Skripka (cond), Sergei Sudzilovsky (cello)
String Quartet No. 2 on folk themes (1963)

Symphony No. 5 in A minor (1965)

"Salut Moscow", oratorio for chorus and orchestra (1967)

Folkoratorio (1970)

Symphony No. 6

Unfinished

This opuslist is not completely correct.

Different sources result in incompatible information.

Please send me correct data if you have such data at your disposal.


Thanks to John Baga for additional information

Please send your comments

Return to Onno van Rijen's Soviet Composer's Page

Return to Onno van Rijen's Home Page