Boris Tchaikovsky

Internet Edition compiled by Onno van Rijen

Updated 5 March 2014


Born

10 September 1925 in Moscow. Died 6 February 1996 in Moscow.

Education

At Gnessin Music Institute Moscow from 1935-1941. At Moscow Conservatory from 1942-1949 (composition under Shostakovich, Shebalin and Miaskovsky; piano under Oborin).

Principal Works

Four symphonies, cello concerto, violin concerto, piano concerto, piano quintet, piano trio, violin sonata, vocal works and film scores.

Style

Boris Tchaikovsky is an exponent of modern tonality, composing large and expansive scores which constantly flirt with the boundaries of orthodox harmony without ever stepping fully outside them. His works are characterized by strong motivic development, with a robust rhythmic structure, and carefully managed climaxes. His music is idiomatic and distinctive; he uses classic composition methods frequently.

Works

Three Etudes for piano (1935)

Five Pieces for piano (1935)

1. Tune
2. March
3. Pastorale
4. Waltz
5. Mazurka
Five Preludes for piano (1936)

Five Pieces for piano (1938)

1. Prelude
2. Fairy tale
3. Rememberence
4. Mazurka
5. Story
Two Poems of M. Lermontov for soprano and piano (1940)
1. Autumn
2. Pine

Duration: 4 minutes
CD Toccata Classics TOCC 0046: Olga Filonova (soprano), Olga Solovieva (piano)

Sonata No. 1 in three movements for piano (1944)
1. Allegro
2. Moderato
3. Allegro molto.

CD Albany TROY 749: Olga Solovieva (piano)

Two Pieces for piano (1945)
1. Prelude
2. March
Sonatina for piano (1946)
CD Albany TROY 749: Olga Solovieva (piano)
Suite for cello solo (1946)
1. Preludium
2. March
3. Aria
4. Capriccio
5. Intermezzo
6. Coda

LP Melodiya C10 07669-70: V. Jaglin (cello)
CD Albany TROY 731: V. Feigin (cello)

Symphony No. 1 in four movements for large symphony orchestra (1947)
1. Moderato - 10 minutes
2. Allegro marcato - 6 minutes
3. Largo - 8 minutes
4. Allegretto - 8 minutes

CD Naxos 8.570195: Volgograd Philharmonic Orchestra, Eduard Serov (cond)

Music to the drama "Fires of Moscow (The Train Stands Two Minutes)" (1947)
Moscow, Theatre-Studio of Film-actors.
The performance was not carried out.
The manuscript has been lost.
Passacaglia and Fugue (1940s)
Duration: 8 minutes.

CD Relief CR 991091: Anton Prischepa (clarinet), Filipp Nodel (oboe), Sergey Kryukovtsev (horn), Konstantin Kaznacheyev (violin), Elizaveta Fadeyeva (viola), Olga Dyomina (cello), Pavel Alfyorov (double bass), Maria Rubinshtein (flute)

"Star", opera in three pictures on the novell of E. Kazakevich and libretto of D. Samoilov (1949)
Not completed; manuscript in Tsgali.
Fantasia on Russian themes in three movements for large symphony orchestra (1950)

Music to the radiostatement "Song About Partisan Benko" after the poem of F. Gyata in a translation from Albanian by D. Samoilov (1951)

Slavic Rhapsody for large symphony orchestra (1951)

Sonata No. 2 in three movements for piano (1952)

1. Allegro
2. Largo
3. Vivace.

CD Albany TROY 749: Olga Solovieva (piano)

Music to the radiostatement "After the Ball" after the story of A. Tolstoy (1952)
1. Introduction - 2 minutes
2. Waltz - 2 minutes
3. Reminiscence - 2 minutes 30 seconds
4. Mazurka - 3 minutes
5. At Home - 2 minutes
6. March (Execution) - 4 minutes
7. Conclusion - 1 minute

CD Naxos 8.570195: Saratov Conservatory Symphony Orchestra, Kirill Ershov (cond)

Music to the Film "A Dangerous Rail" (1952)

Eight Children's Pieces for piano (1952)

1. Cheerful walk
2. Autumn day
3. March
4. Waltz
5. First rain
6. Fugetta
7. Romance
8. Little Sonata

CD Albany TROY 749: Olga Solovieva (piano)

Trio in three movements for piano, violin and cello (1953)
1. Toccata
2. Aria
3. Variations

Video:
Nadezhda Gordeeva (piano), Julia Bykova (violin), Petrov Igor(cello)

LP Melodiya C10 06097-8: V. Pikaizen (violin), E. Altman (cello), B. Tchaikovsky (piano) (recording: 1960)
CD
Record Company Boheme Music Russia CD BMR 907084: V. Pikaizen (violin), E. Altman (cello), B. Tchaikovsky (piano) (recording: 1960)
CD Albany TROY 731: Igor Zhukov (piano), Grigory Feigin (violin), Vladimir Feigin (cello)

Music to the radiostatement "Hundred Fires" after the story of L. Ashkenazy (1953)

Music to the radiostatement "The Wood Rustles (The Murmuring Forest)" after the story of V. Korolenko (1953)

1. Moderato - 3 minutes
2. Moderato - 1 minute 30 seconds
3. Allegro - 2 minutes
4. Molto vivace - 2 minutes
5. Andante - 4 minutes

CD Naxos 8.570195: Saratov Conservatory Symphony Orchestra, Kirill Ershov (cond)

Symphonietta in four movements for string orchestra (1953)
1. Sonatina
2. Waltz
3. Variations
4. Rondo

LP Dolz. D 2623 - Moscow Radio Chamber Orchestra - A. Gauk (cond)
CD Melodiya SUCD 10-00235: USSR TV and Radio Large SO, V. Fedoseyev (cond) (recording: 1986)
CD Magna Music 2153179 LG 6926: Schaffrath Kammerorchester, H. Schmalenberg (cond) (recorded: 1992)
CD Relief CR 991064: USSR TV and Radio Large SO, V. Fedoseyev (cond)
CD Hyperion CDA 67413: Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra, Alexander Rudin (cond)

String Quartet No. 1 in three movements for two violins, viola and cello (1954)
In three movements:
1. Allegro
2. Largo
3. Allegretto
Duration: 19 minutes

CD Northern Flowers NF/PMA 9964/9965 (2 CD-set): Ilya Ioff and Elena Raskova (violin), Lydia Kovalenko (viola), Alexey Massarsky (cello)

Music to the radiostatement "Mamita Yunai" after the novel of K. Falias (1954)

Music to the radiostatement for children "Swineherd" after the fairy tale of H.K. Andersen (1954)

Duration: 10 minutes
CD Naxos 8.572400: Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra, Kirill Ershov (cond)
Music to the drama "Loss of a Squadron" after the play of A. Korneichuk (1954)
Moscow, Central Theatre of Soviet Army.
Capriccio on English themes for large symphony orchestra (1954)
CD Relief CR 991076: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra of Moscow Radio, Vladimir Fedoseyev (cond)
Music to the drama "My Firm" after the comedy of S. Lungin and I. Nusinova) (1955)
Moscow, Moscow Drama Theatre after K.S. Stanislavsky. The manuscript is lost.
Music to the radiostatement "Beautiful Inasia" after the novel of J. Amadu (1955)

Music to the radiostatement for children "New Dress of the King" after the fairy tale of H.K. Andersen (1955)

CD Naxos 8.572400: Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra, Kirill Ershov (cond)
String Trio in three movements for violin, viola and cello (1955)
Duration: 14 minutes
LP Melodiya C10 06097-8
CD Toccata Classics TOCC 0046: Alexey Khutoriansky (violin), Lev Serov (viola), Marina Archakova (cello)
Music to the Film "Murder on Dante Street" (1956)

Music to the radiostatement "Citizens" after the novel of K. Brandys (1956)

Music to the radiostatement "Legend About Moor's Will" after the story of W. Irving (1956)

Music to the radiostatement for children "Magic Drum" after the play of J. Rodari (1956)

Music to the radiostatement for children "Tin Soldier" after the fairy tale of H.K. Andersen (1956)

Music to the radiostatement for children "Elephant-calf Has Gone To Study" after a script and verses of D. Samoilov (1956)

Music to the Film "The Ordinary Man" (1956)

Sonata in three movements for cello and piano (1957)

1. Allegro non troppo
2. Largo
3. Andante. Allegretto

LP Melodiya C10 06097-8: A. Vasilieva (cello), B. Tchaikovsky (piano) (recording: 1960)
LP Melodiya C10 07669-70: V. Jaglin (cello), J. Guzmanskaya (piano)
LP Melodiya C10 08203
CD Melodiya MEL CD 10 00944: Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Boris Tchaikovsky (piano) (recording: 1962)
CD Company Boheme Music Russia CD BMR 308272: Alexander Rudin (cello), Marina Butir (piano)
CD Russian Disc RD CD 11 026: A. Vasilieva (cello), B. Tchaikovsky (piano)

Concerto in three movements for clarinet and chamber orchestra (1957)
1. Moderato
2. Vivace
3. Allegro

Video:
First movementOrchestra Nadezhda, Shin Watanabe (cond), John Hixson (clarinet)
Second movementOrchestra Nadezhda, Shin Watanabe (cond), John Hixson (clarinet)
Third movementOrchestra Nadezhda, Shin Watanabe (cond), John Hixson (clarinet)

LP Melodiya C10 24141 006: Leningrad Chamber Orchestra for Early and Modern Music, E. Serov (cond), Adil Fedorov (clarinet) (recording: 1985)
CD Northern Flowers NF/PMA 9918: St Petersburg Chamber Orchestra, Eduard Serov (cond), Adil Feodorov (clarinet) (recording: Capella Concert Hall, St Petersburg, 1985)
CD Occam Records: Large P. Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra, M. Damev (cond), M. Mueller (clarinet)
CD Naxos 8.557727: Russian Academy of Music Chamber Orchestra, Timur Mynbaev (cond), Anton Prischepa (clarinet)

Music to the drama "Hasan, Researcher of Happiness" after the play of E. Speransky (1957)
Moscow, Central Dolls Theatre of S. Obraztsov.
Music to the Film "In Days of October" (1958)

Music to the radiostatement for children "Galoshes of Happiness" after the fairy tale of H.K. Andersen (1958)

CD Naxos 8.572400: Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra, Kirill Ershov (cond)
Music to the Film "Journey over Three Seas " (in cooperation with A. Bisvas) (1958)

Sonata in two movements for violin and piano (1959)

1. Andante
2. Allegro

LP Melodiya D 18445-6: I. Oistrakh (violin), N. Zertsalova (piano)
LP Melodiya D 26101-2: L. Yevgrafov (violin), M. Drozdova (piano)
LP Melodiya CM 04175-6: V. Pikaizen (violin), B. Tchaikovsky (piano)
CD Hanssler Profil PH11047: V. Pikaizen (violin), Boris Tchaikovsky (piano)

Music to the Film "Towards to the Dawn" (1959)

Music to the radiostatement for children "It is Elephant-Calf's Birthday" after a script and verses of D. Samoilov (1959)

Music to the Film "Seryozha" (1960)

Music to the Film "Anyuta" (1960)

CD Relief CR 991091: (Suite) Anton Prischepa (bass clarinet), Maria Rubinshtein (flute), Petr Klimov (piano), Alexey Steblev (cello), Tatiana Larina (flute), Igor Fedorov (clarinet)
Suite in five movements for cello solo (1960)
CD EMI CZS 572016-2 (13 CD-set): M. Rostropovich (cello)
Music to the Film "On the Road" (1961)

String Quartet No. 2 in four movements for two violins, viola and cello (1961)

In four movements:
1. Moderato
2. Allegro
3. Largo
4. Allegro non troppo
Duration: 23 minutes

CD Northern Flowers NF/PMA 9964/9965 (2 CD-set): Ilya Ioff and Elena Raskova (violin), Lydia Kovalenko (viola), Alexey Massarsky (cello)

Music to the Film "A Tram To Other Cities" (1962)

Music to the radiostatement for children "Baby-Penguin" after a script of L. Arkadiev (1962)

Quintet in four movements for piano, two violins, viola and cello (1962)

1. Moderato
2. Allegro
3. Allegro
4. Finale. Adagio

LP Melodiya C10 06097-8
LP Melodiya C10 07567-8: Borodin String Quartet, Boris Tchaikovsky (piano)
LP Melodiya C10 15195-6: Prokofiev Quartet, Boris Tchaikovsky (piano) (recording: 1978)
CD Regis Forum FRC 9111: Prokofiev Quartet, Boris Tchaikovsky (piano) (recording: 1978)

Music to the radiostatement "Large Ore" after the novel of G. Vladimov (1963)

Music to the Film "The Summer Has Disappeared" (1963)

Music to the Film "While Front Is in a Defense" (1963)

Music to the Film "The Marriage of Balzaminov" (1964)

CD PolyGram 456268-2: TV-6 Moscow "Russian Philharmony" SO, A. Vedernikov (cond)
CD Record Company Boheme Music Russia CD BMR 908085: USSR State Symphony Cinematographic Orchestra and Chorus, Amin Khachaturian (cond)
Music to the drama "Explanation in hatred" after the drama of I. Shtok (1964)
Moscow, Mossovet Theatre.
Concerto in four movements for cello and symphony orchestra (1964)
1. Andante
2. Allegretto
3. Allegro
4. Moderato non troppo

LP Melodiya C10 10919-20: Leningrad Chamber Orchestra for Early and Modern Music, E. Serov (cond), V. Feigin (cello)
CD Albany TROY 731: Leningrad Chamber Orchestra for Early and Modern Music, E. Serov (cond), V. Feigin (cello)
CD Russian Disc RD CD 11 115: Moscow PO, K. Kondrashin (cond), M. Rostropovich (cello) (recording: 1964)
CD EMI CZS 572016-2 (13 CD-set): Moscow PO, K. Kondrashin (cond), M. Rostropovich (cello) (recording: 1964)
CD Relief CR 991065: Tchaikovsky SO, V. Fedoseyev (cond), Viktor Simon (cello)
CD Art Classics 050: Russian Symphony Orchestra, Mstislav Rostropovitch (cond), Ivan Monighetti (cello)

Music to the Film "The Road To the Sea" (1965)

Music to the Film "Boy and Girl" (1965)

Music to the radiostatement for children "Elephant-Calf - Tourist" after a script and verses of D. Samoilov (1965)

Four poems of I. Brodsky for soprano and piano (1965)

1. Dialogue
2. Lyrics
3. Forgive, forget
4. Stanzas
Duration: 11 minutes
CD Toccata Classics TOCC 0046: Olga Filonova (soprano), Olga Solovieva (piano)
Music to the Film "Aibolit-66" (1966)
CD Record Company Boheme Music Russia CD BMR 908085: USSR State Symphony Cinematographic Orchestra and Chorus, Amin Khachaturian (cond)
Partita in six movements for cello and chamber ensemble (1966)
CD INCD 7521: London SO, G. Rozhdestvensky (cond), M. Rostropovich (cello) (Recording: 1967)
CD EMI CZS 572016-2 (13 CD-set): M. Rostropovich (cello), A. Dedyukhin (piano), B. Tchaikovsky (harpsichord), I. Khovov (electric guitar), A. Mamyko (percussion), Yu. Godin (percussion)
CD Melodiya MEL CD 10 00944: M. Rostropovich (cello), A. Dedyukhin (piano), B. Tchaikovsky (harpsichord), I. Khovov (electric guitar), A. Mamyko (percussion), Yu. Godin (percussion) (recording: 1973)
Symphony No. 2 in three movements for large symphony orchestra (1967)
1. Molto allegro
2. Largo
3. Allegretto

LP Melodiya D 025179-80: Moscow State Philharmonic SO, K. Kondrashin (cond)
LP Melodiya CM 02281-2: Moscow State Philharmonic SO, K. Kondrashin (cond)
CD Russian Disc RD CD 11 063: Moscow Philharmonic SO, K. Kondrashin (cond)
CD Relief CR 991080: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra of Moscow Radio, V. Fedosseyev (cond)

Music to the Film "Autumn Weddings" (1967)

Chamber symphony in six movements for chamber orchestra (1967)

1. Sonata
2. Unison
3. Choral Music
4. Interlude
5. Marches tunes
6. Serenade

LP Melodiya D 024365-6: Moscow Chamber Orchestra, R. Barshai (cond)
LP Melodiya CM 01899-900: Moscow Chamber Orchestra, R. Barshai (cond)
LP Melodiya C10 24141 006: Leningrad Chamber Orchestra for Early and Modern Music, Eduard Serov (cond) (recording: 1985)
CD Northern Flowers NF/PMA 9918: St Petersburg Chamber Orchestra, Eduard Serov (cond) (recording: Capella Concert Hall, St Petersburg, 1985)
CD Hyperion CDA 67413: Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra, Alexander Rudin (cond)

String Quartet No. 3 in six movements for two violins, viola and cello (1967)
1. Moderato
2. Andante marcato
3. Andante
4. Allegro moderato
5. Allegretto
6. Andante
Duration: 20 minutes.

LP Melodiya C10 11141-2: Prokofiev Quartet (P. Guberman, L. Granova, G. Odinetsh, K. Svetkova
CD Northern Flowers NF/PMA 9964/9965 (2 CD-set): Ilya Ioff and Elena Raskova (violin), Lydia Kovalenko (viola), Alexey Massarsky (cello)

Music to the Film "The First Girl" (1968)

Concerto in one movement in F major for violin and orchestra (1969)

Video:
Nikita Boriso Glebsky (violin), Moscow PO, Vladimir Ziva (cond)

LP Melodiya CM 04175-6: Moscow State Philharmonic SO, K. Kondrashin (cond), V. Pikaizen (violin)
CD
Hanssler Profil PH11047: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra, Kirill Kondrashin (cond), V. Pikaizen (violin)
CD Northern Flowers NF/PMA 9946: Odense Symphony Orchestra, Edward Serov (cond), Victor Pikaizen (violin)

Music to the Film "Shine, Shine, My Star" (1969)

Music to the radiostatement for children "Cat in Boots" after the fairy tale of Ch. Perro and a script and verses of D. Samoilov (1971)

Concerto in five movements for piano and orchestra (1971)

Video:
First movementMoscow Conservatory SO, Nikita Mndoyantz (piano), Nikolay Khondzinsky (cond)
Second movementMoscow Conservatory SO, Nikita Mndoyantz (piano), Nikolay Khondzinsky (cond)
Third movementMoscow Conservatory SO, Nikita Mndoyantz (piano), Nikolay Khondzinsky (cond)
Fourth movementMoscow Conservatory SO, Nikita Mndoyantz (piano), Nikolay Khondzinsky (cond)
Fifth movementMoscow Conservatory SO, Nikita Mndoyantz (piano), Nikolay Khondzinsky (cond)

LP Melodiya M10 42733-4: USSR TV and Radio Large SO, V. Fedoseyev (cond), B. Tchaikovsky (piano) (recording: 1980)
LP Melodiya C10 06427-8: Moscow Chamber Orchestra, R. Barshai (cond), B. Tchaikovsky (piano)
CD Relief CR 991076: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra of Moscow Radio, Vladimir Fedoseyev (cond), B. Tchaikovsky (piano) (recording: 1980)
CD Naxos 8.557727: Russian Academy of Music Chamber Orchestra, Timur Mynbaev (cond), Olga Solovieva (piano), Pavel Alfyorov (double bass)

String Quartet No. 4 in three movements for two violins, viola and cello (1972)
1. Moderato - 5 min
2. Andante. Allegro - 7 min
3. Andante - 7 min
Duration: 19 minutes.

LP Melodiya C10 06087-8: Prokofiev Quartet: P. Guberman, L. Granova, G. Vachromeeva, K. Slavianova
CD Northern Flowers NF/PMA 9964/9965 (2 CD-set): Ilya Ioff and Elena Raskova (violin), Lydia Kovalenko (viola), Alexey Massarsky (cello)

Music to the Film "The Nurka's Life" (1972)

"Lyrics of Pushkin", vocal cycle for soprano and piano (1972)

1. Echo
2. Gift of vain
3. Talisman
4. To a Poet
5. Your image
6. If the life will deceive you
7. Work
8. Not dearly I appreciate... (From Pindemonti)
Duration: 27 minutes
LP Melodiya C10 10129-30: L. Zacharenko (soprano), M. Muntian (piano) (recording: 1978)
CD Melodiya MEL CD 10 00944: Galina Vishnevskaya (soprano), Boris Tchaikovsky (piano) (recording: 1967)
CD Toccata Classics TOCC 0046: Olga Filonova (soprano), Olga Solovieva (piano)
Theme and eight variations for large symphony orchestra (1973)
LP Melodiya M10 42733-4: USSR TV and Radio Large SO, V. Fedoseyev (cond)
CD Globe GLO 6006: Moscow PO, K. Kondrashin (cond) (recording: 1978)
CD Pony Canyon PCCL-00206: USSR TV and Radio Large SO, V. Fedoseyev (cond)
CD Haenssler Profil PH 06065: Staatskapelle Dresden, Kyrill Kondrashin (cond) (recording: 1974)
CD Relief CR 991064: USSR TV and Radio Large SO, V. Fedoseyev (cond)
Music to the Film "Moscow, My Love" (1973)

Sonata in three movements for two pianos (1973)

1. Sounds
2. Voice of fields
3. Etude

CD Jasrac R0720132: Tetsu Mashiko & Masaki Nishihara (piano)

"Signs of the Zodiac", cantata for soprano, cembalo, and strings on verses of F. Tyutchev, A. Blok, M. Tsvetaeva and N. Zabolotsky (1974)
1. Prelude
2. Silence (F. Tyutchev)
3. There far (A. Blok)
4. At four roads (M. Tsvetaeva)
5. Signs of the Zodiac (N. Zabolotsky)

LP Melodiya C10 11141-2: Leningrad Chamber Orchestra of Early and Modern Music, E. Serov (cond), Margarita Miroshnikova (soprano), Grigory Kortsmar (cembalo)
CD Northern Flowers NF/PMA 9918: St Petersburg Chamber Orchestra, Eduard Serov (cond), Margarita Miroshnikova (soprano), Grigory Korchmar (harpsichord) (recording: Capella Concert Hall, St Petersburg, 1978)
CD Naxos 8.557727: Russian Academy of Music Chamber Orchestra, Timur Mynbaev (cond), Irina Goncharova (harpsichord in Prelude), Yana Ivanilova (soprano) and Olga Solovieva (harpsichord) in part 2-5

Music to the Film "Shower" (1974)

String Quartet No. 5 in one movement for two violins, viola and cello (1974)

Andante moderato.
Duration: 14 minutes.

LP Melodiya C10 10919-20: Prokofiev Quartet: P. Guberman, I. Mironova, N. Belskaya, T. Prochorova
CD Northern Flowers NF/PMA 9964/9965 (2 CD-set): Ilya Ioff and Elena Raskova (violin), Lydia Kovalenko (viola), Alexey Massarsky (cello)

Six Etudes for string orchestra and organ (1976)

Music to the Film "Our Debts" (1976)

Music to the Film "The Own Judgement" (1976)

String Quartet No. 6 in one movement for two violins, viola and cello (1976)

Allegro.
Duration: 14 minutes.

LP Melodiya C10 24463 006: Prokofiev Quartet: L. Guberman, N. Bezrodnaya, N. Belskaya, J. Minaeva (recording: 1985)
CD Hyperion CDA 67413: Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra, Alexander Rudin (cond), Ludmilla Golub (organ)
CD Northern Flowers NF/PMA 9964/9965 (2 CD-set): Ilya Ioff and Elena Raskova (violin), Lydia Kovalenko (viola), Alexey Massarsky (cello)
CD Record Company Boheme Music Russia CD BMR 907084: A. Korsakov (1st violin), M. Peletsis (2nd violin), A. Petrov (viola), A. Demin (cello) (recording: 1982)

Music to the Film "Little Rag and Cloud" (1978)

Music to the Film "How the Melancholy Was Overpowered" (1978)

Music to the Film "Rasmus-tramp" (1978)

Music to the Film "Lessons of French" (1978)

Music to the radiostatement for children "Elephant-Calf Has Been Ill" after a script and verses of D. Samoilov (1978)

Music to the radiostatement for children "Daddy, Mum, Capa and Wolf" after a script and verses of D. Samoilov (1979)

Music to the Film "Northern Fairy Tale" (1979)

Symphony No. 3 "Symphony Sebastopol" in one movement for large symphony orchestra (1980)

LP Melodiya C10 20245: USSR TV and Radio Large SO, Vladimir Fedoseyev (cond) (recording: 1981)
CD Chandos CHAN 10299: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Fedoseyev (cond)
"The Last Spring", vocal cycle for mezzo-soprano, flute, clarinet and piano on verses of N. Zabolotsky (1980)
1. Joyful Mood
2. Spring Movements
3. The Sun is Up
4. Green Beam
5. Autumn
6. September
7. Who Responded To Me

CD Northern Flowers NF 9933: Ludmilla Shkirtil (mezzo-soprano), Yuri Serov (piano), Natalia Sechkariova (flute), Adil Feodorov (clarinet)
CD Regis Forum FRC 9111: Boris Tchaikovsky (piano), Natalia Burnasheva (mezzo-soprano), Sergey Bubnov (flute), Alexander Ivanov (clarinet)

Music to the Film "Juvenile" (1983)

Music to the Film "Green Island " (1984)

"The Wind of Siberia", poem for symphony orchestra (1984)

CD Chandos CHAN 10299: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Fedoseyev (cond)
"Juvenile", poem for symphony orchestra (1984)
CD Melodiya SUCD 10-00235: USSR TV and Radio Large SO, V. Fedoseyev (cond), A. Petrov (viola d'amore) (recording: 1989)
CD Relief CR 991076: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra of Moscow Radio, Vladimir Fedoseyev (cond)
Four Preludes for chamber orchestra (1984)
1. Agitato. Declamando. Sostenuto. Risoluto
2. Con Moto
3. Adagio
4. Semplice

LP Melodiya C10 24141 006: Leningrad Chamber Orchestra for Early and Modern Music, E. Serov (cond) (recording: 1985)
CD Naxos 8.572400: Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra, Kirill Ershov (cond)
CD Northern Flowers NF/PMA 9918: St Petersburg Chamber Orchestra, Eduard Serov (cond) (recording: Capella Concert Hall, St Petersburg, 1985)

"Music for an orchestra" in seven movements (1987)
1. Motive
2. Far road
3. The wires sing
4. Four notes
5. Thirds and Quartes
6. Shadows
7. Epilogue

CD Chandos CHAN 10299: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Fedoseyev (cond)

Music to the Film "Sharp Fellows" (1987)

Sextet in four movements for winds and harp (1990)

CD Record Company Boheme Music Russia CD BMR 907084: L. Lebedev (flute), O. Tomilova (oboe), V. Permyakov (clarinet), V. Podkopaev (bassoon), V. Galkin (french horn), E. Moskvitina (harp)
CD Relief CR 991091: Maxim Rubtsov (flute), Andrey Rubstov (oboe), Andrey Shuty (clarinet), Andrey Snegirev (bassoon), Fyodor Yarovoi (horn), Ksenia Erdeli (harp)
Two pieces for balalaika prima and piano (1991)
1. Joke
2. Landscape
Duration: 3 minutes
CD Toccata Classics TOCC 0046: Kirill Ershov (balalaika), Olga Solovieva (piano)
March for winds orchestra (1992)

Symphony with harp for large symphony orchestra (1993)

1. Two preludes
2. Poem
3. Three preludes
4. Autumn
5. Epilogue

CD Relief CR 991080: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra of Moscow Radio, V. Fedosseyev (cond), E. Moskvitina (harp)

"Pentatonic", six light pieces for piano (1993)
1. March
2. Little Rain
3. Two birds
4. Mum
5. Far Mountains
6. The River Flows

CD Albany TROY 749: Olga Solovieva (piano)

"Natural Modes", seven miniatures for piano (1993)
1. Morning
2. Tune
3. Toccatina
4. Bad weather
5. In the Evening
6. Fairy tale
7. Friendly Day.

CD Albany TROY 749: Olga Solovieva (piano)

"From Kipling" for mezzo-soprano and viola (1994)
1. On far Amazon
2. Homer
Duration: 5 minutes

CD Toccata Classics TOCC 0046: Svetlana Nikolayeva (mezzo), Lev Serov (viola), Olga Solovieva (piano)

"The Bells", prelude for orchestra (1996)
Orchestrated by Pyotr Klimov.

CD Hyperion CDA 67413: Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra, Alexander Rudin (cond)


Thanks to the Igor Prokhorov for additional information.

For more information on Boris Tchaikovsky please check out
the Boris Tchaikovsky Website.


Fragment

Click here and you hear a fragment of Boris Tchaikovsky's Third Symphony "Sebastopol" with strong elements of tragedy that recalls Shostakovich's darker scores. (Not yet implemented)


Return to Onno van Rijen's Soviet Composer's Page

Return to Onno van Rijen's Home Page